Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Fracture in fibular shaft. X-ray shows callus formation. Swollen ankle. Hot fomentation or ice cubes?

hi, i had a fracture in the left fibular shaft 6 weeks back. the a leg was immobalised, and the cast was removed after 6 weeks...after xray showed callus formation. there is swelling in the ankle joint, and i have been adviced physiotherapy and hot fermentation. somebody has got me confused saying i should apply ice cubes and not hot fermentation.....pls help...
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You should go for hot fomentation.
The temperature increases on being given hot fomentations. This causes an increase in the blood flow in the body of the person affected. The increased blood flow causes the transport of nutrients from the other parts of the body to the wounded site and so helps in increasing the rate of healing. The increased blood supply to the injured part also helps in removing all the debris from the affected area.
While cold fomentations are used in following circumstances.
1.     Acute injury like sports injury or acute sprains etc:  Immediately after an injury cold fomentation or ice can be kept over the area to prevent internal bleeding. The cold also helps to decrease the amount of blood lost. 
2.     Arthritis: Certain arthritic pains can be treated with application of cold therapy.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Some stiffness of joint occurs after immobilisation in plaster cast.

So to regain range of motion you have to do physiotherapy and hot fomataion( not ice cubes).

Wishing you good health.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor