Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Found having cn1 hpv mino dysplasia, advised pap smear. Can I postpone it?

hi.good morning!pls i need ur answer regarding my situation .i am single but last year i found out .i got cn1 hpv mino dysplsia duno if i spell it right.and i was advise for reg.paps smear bt im new here nw in canada can i postpone it and go next month instead?and i also worried i saw a small like mole on my labia minora .im worried why is it happening to me it affects my whole life.i avoid bf for more than a year i vnt have sex bec.i dnt wnt to pass ths pls.i need ur advise badly.more power and have a good day!pls.dnt post my email.thank you
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
hi madam,
u had grade 1 or minor dysplasia in ur last pap's smear report. this can be a normal finding or may indicate inflammation, but not cancer.
so it is advisable for u to go throu the test every year for next 3 years, untill 3 reports are normal.
just postponing the test for 1 month will not give rise to much difference, but get it done as soon as u get time.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor