Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Found dead sitting in basket, shocked eyes, wide open mouth. Is it heart attack or blood clot ?

I found my dad dead sitting in his laundry basket, on his bedroom floor... When I pulled his drooping body forward toward me, his eyes looked shocked and were wide open. His mouth was wide open with bubbles, not foam, slightly filling his mouth one bubble had grown so big it looked like clear tape over the front, inside of his mouth. He appeared to have gone instantly. I have thought perhaps he threw a blood clot, and heart attack of course. Your opinion please... No coroner report, yet... And the bubbles are really bothering me. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Heart attack leading to sudden left heart failure is most likely
Arrhythmia, Pulmonary embolism, brain haemorrhage and so on are other possibilities
Only a postmortem could confirm

May his soul rest in peace
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor