Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Foreskin of penis not pulling back. Why is there of loss pigmentation?

Hi..i am 24 years old . I am suffering with a problem that my foreskin of penis is not going back . Earlier there was no such case and everything was normal but now i am not able to pull back my foreskin. Also there is also a loss of pigmentation and a faint ring has also developed on the top. There is no pain at all but the skin is not going back and i am afraid that it would create some problems in the future. Please suggest me some medication .
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to health care magic

Inability to retract the foreskin is called phimosis. In adults it may occur as a result of recurrent episodes of balanitis which is inflammation of the foreskin and head of the penis.Phimosis may result in paraphimosis which is when the foreskin becomes trapped behind the coronal sulcus after forceful retraction.

Treatment of phimosis involves:(1) application of a steroid cream to the narrow part of the foreskin for 4 to 6 weeks (2)stretching can be done by a urologist (3) circumcision to remove the foreskin

You should consider speaking to your doctor for further managment

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
no problems
this is fungal infection which causes swelling of this kind and ring
take forcan 150 mgm once week
keep dry wash with kmno4 solution
candid b morning and evening
always clean after piss do for 6-8 week you will recover
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor