Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Forehead injury, deep cut on forehead. Dis-solvable suturing done. Chances of scarring?

Hi Dr, My son fell down, head hit on sharp cornor of wall and got a deep cut on forehead . We took him to hospital and a doctor did dissolvable surturing. Can you please tell me what is the probability of getting a scar and how worst it can be. Im concerned as my son has a scar at a very young age. Is there any ways to remove the scar.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Nowadays, the suturing techniques and suture materials have advanced quite a bit. And the possibility of getting an ugly or prominent scar is very less.

So, there is no need to worry at present.

However, in a rare case, if there is a prominent scar left, after the wound on the forehead has healed, please meet a plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Sandhya Manorenj's  Response

Younger skin is more likely to produce thicker and more visible scars,due to its propensity to heal faster.Since skin over forehead is tightest, scar is more visible .Treatment includes the following
!) Natural treatment include use of vitamin E and C, application of scar healing cream containing alo vera. This speed up scar healing process and minimize scar formation
2)other treatment available are cortisone injection, laser resurfacing that uses powerful light beam to erase skin imperfection
New treatment synthetic skin under research.

would suggest you to meet your palstic surgeon for same.Hope that your query is cleared
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor