Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

For how many days should one take medicines prescribed for high LDL ?

My husband is having high LDL cholesterol - 168, doctor prescribed him the below medicines for a course of 3 months. What is the purpose of these tablets , any side effects there? Also if we started to take once these course do we need to continue it for life long?? Medicines are Morning Before food (empty): ATORSAVE-EZ 10mg(ATORVASTAT), PANSPED 40mg Night after food: WEBICARD 2.5 mg, CLAVIX 75mg. Please let me know as soon as possible.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  547
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
LDL cholesterol causes atherosclerosis which can result in chest pain,heart attacks,strokes etc.
The medicine atorvastatin being used by your husband lowers this cholesterol.
Common side effects of this medicine are
Headaches,nausea,constipation,tiredness,muscle pain etc.
Serious but rare side effects are Liver failure and rhabdomylosis
Generally lifestyle changes like reduction of weight,avoiding alcohol and smoking,daily exercises and reduction of fatty foods are advised along with medicines.
If a person is able to continue and maintain his changed lifestyle,then medicines can be stopped after the use for few months.
Medicines are being given wrongly to your husband.
Give PANSPED in the morning empty stomach and ATORSAVE-EZ in the night after meals
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Ravindra L Kulkarni's  Response
Hi ,
we here do not know age of your husband , considering middle age and high cholesterol , he was prescribes medicines .
the drugs are
atorsave - statin group - for high cholesterol
pansped - used for acidity like complaints
webicard 2.5 - mainly used in mild high BP
clavix 75 - antiplatlet drug

Now as we donot have history of chest pain , high BP clavix and webicard can be stopped safely but do monitor BP and ECG in future .

Atorsave - statin group of drugs needs to be taken for atleast one year to have maximum benefits . It is safe . Minimal or no side effects . Along with medicines for cholesterol , it is advised to follow strict diet restrictions , no addictions , regular exercise and maintain norma BMI .

Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor