Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fontanel is not closed yet and appears to be pale. What do the blood reports say?

My son is 22 months old.  I wanted to know your opinion regarding my son s blood test .  Test is recommended by a paediatric doctor as he noted my son s fontanel is not closed yet and he appeared to be very pale. Please do look into his report. Haemoglobin 10.3 Red Blood Cells 4.79 Hematocrit 30.2 MCV 63.2 MCH 21.5 27.0 – 32.0 MCHC 34.1 RDW 16.3 White Blood cells 9.1 Lymphocytes 5.1 Mid Cells (Monocytes) 0.6 Granulocytes (N, E, B) 3.4 Lymphocytes 55.8 Mid Cells (Monocytes) 6.3 Granulocytes (N, E, B) 37.9 Platelets 327 Test Result Units Expected Value   Calcium 9.1   Alkaline Phosphate 308 Phosphorus 6.5  
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. As age is 22 months, thus probably anterior fontanelle is generally the last to close between 18 months and 2 years of age [as you have not mentioned the fontanelle]. In some cases there are numerous causes of a delayed fontanel closure for examples achondroplasia, hypothyroidism, Down syndrome, increased intracranial pressure, and rickets.
2. blood report shows iron deficiency anemia [which is the most common cause in pediatric childhood], requires physical examination [cardiovascular and skeletal system], alkaline phosphatase is raised which is high due to bone problem or physiologically due to AGE.
3. If fontanelle is bulging [inflammation], shrunken [dehydration], enlarged [hydrocephalus], it requires other investigations to confirm the diagnosis. [which is not provided in the history, or your Pediatric Doctor might have ruled out the same]

PS: A physical examination will help the physician to determine which imaging technique, such as plain films, ultrasonography, computed tomographic scan, or magnetic resonance imaging, is to be used for diagnosis. Consultation with a pediatric neurosurgeon should be considered if the diagnosis or presence of an abnormality is unclear.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor