Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Folliculler study done, can any online doctor help me in reading this report.

Folliculler study of my wife is as below on 10th day At about 5:30pm rt overy single dominant fallicle 13×14mm and lft 31×33simple cyst endomentrium fluid 5.6m
On 12th day morning 11:30am lft overy 14x15 rt overy same endomentr......... 8 mm is this repot ok and if fallical growth is not normal then does time between two test play any role and what is the normal size
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Normally, ovulation occurs by day 14.
That is when the dominant follicle should reach a size between 18 - 22 mm.
For day 12 the growth of the follicle in the right ovary is alright.
IN 2 days time, it might reach the desired size.
The time between the two tests plays no role, as follicular monitoring is done daily / every alternate day.
Once ovulation is confirmed, please remain sexually active.
All the best to you.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor