Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Fluid filled sore bump on the finger. Have history of eczema. IS this a wart? Can I use cortisone? Is this contagious?

I have a red bump on finger- just appeared today I think. Feels a bit sore to the touch and clear fluid appears when squeezed. I have had smaller bumps on fingers due to ecsema in the past but they had no colour and were much smaller. The skin on this looks more red and raw and covers a wider area. Could this be a wart? Should I use the cortisone on it as I do for ecsema? I have an infant- might this be transfered?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Fluid filled sores cannot be due to is eczema.fluid filled sore indicatess infection.if we use cortisone alone infection increases.hence use oral antihistamine.antibiotic and combination of steriod and antibiotic creams
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor