Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Flu, red sore gums. Taking Paracetamol, Aspirin. Are the two symptoms related, treatment?

Hi, I ve had the flu (lasted about 2 and a half weeks) - and since Wednesday, I ve had super sore gums. Could this be related to the flu? At first I thought it was my sinuses, sore after constantly blowing my nose; but now I know it s definitely my gums. They are quite red and extremely sore.... gargling salt water, taking paracetamol and aspirin or even using mouth ulcer/ teething gels don t help - what can I do?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  677
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

The reason for sore gums appears to be flu presently.

But it can also be due to mild to moderate gingivitis developed over a period of time.

Have you had sore and bleeding gums previously,anytime?Then please mention.

Also i would like to suggest you to take treatment for flu but please make a simultaneous visit to your dentist that the gums can be evaluated clinically and the treatment can be offered to you.

Meanwhile use antiseptic mouth rinses along with warm saline rinses that you are doing.

please write to us for further query.

Hope it helps


Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
thanks for the query...
please avoid taking as it hinders platelet aggregation and hence clotting process...go for scaling and root planing once and maintain good oral hygiene...
brush twice daily after meals... use soft tooth brush... do warm saline rinses 5-6 times a day...
avoid hot and spicy foods... take vitamin B-complex also...
for symptomatic relief, apply local anesthetic gel over the affected areas...
hope this will help you...
take care...
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum....
It seems its flu related gingivitis so Consult dentist for scaling and polishing.
Maintain oral hygiene and Use BETAKIND mothwash as it will reduce inflammation of gums.
Do warm saline rinses 2-3 times a day for better healing.
Take Tablet FLANIL twice a day for 3 days for rapid recovery.
Take nutritious diet.
Wishing you recovery soon
TAke care
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Red sore gums usually arise from gingivitis.

A thorough clinical evaluation is mandatory prior to planning treatment.

Get your teeth cleaned.

Include plenty of fluids as well as fruits and vegetables into your diet.

Vitamin c,folic acid supplements has to be administered.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Flu can cause mild to moderate gingivitis. As soon as the overlying cause is treated condition of your gums will improve.

I would suggest you to visit to a Dentist and get complete mouth scaling and polishing done.
Take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses twice daily.
Avoid eating of hot and spicy food stuffs for some days.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
dont panic sores are because of flu once your flu
is fine ths will heal.apply steroidal containing gels
for one weak for relief.vitamin and iron supplements
will help.avoid stress and oily food.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Rahul Banerjee's  Response
hi Jellybean,
the sore gum is due to flu.treat the flu and the gum will stop hurting on its can consult a physician and he will prescribe you some anti inflammatory drugs with pain killer and antibiotics .
get well soon.
Dr.Rahul Banerjee
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor