Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Flu like symptoms, hoarse voice, fever, loss of immunity. Due to mould exposure?

I had a flu-like symptoms for 3 days. Today i developed hoarse voice and the fever is more prominent. I haven t been sick in 7 years, but 1 month ago I was exposed to mold (or black mould) in the air in my old apartment. It may have weakened my immune system . Should I go to the hospital? And if so, should I tell them about possible (black or otherwise) mold exposure? Do I need antibiotics or antivirals?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since these symptoms have been present for 3 days the cause of your symptoms is likely a flu like virus, which will not benefit from antibiotics or antiviral drugs , the best option at this stage is for you to use over the counter medication to control your fever like tylenol, and steam inhalation if necessary. If the symptoms last more than 7 days then you may visit your doctor, but for now it does not seem necessary if you have no chills
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor