Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Fits, on tegritol, on weaning process. Will weaning cause recurrence?

Hi. I had a few fits over 10 years ago. And been on tegritol (carbapazimen) since. Over the last two years I have gradually weened myself off the tablets. I have been fit free. But am unsure what s best ( I m taking 100mg once or twice a week) is the weekly hit more likely to make me have fits again, rather then coming off them compleatly?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
It is best to leave the decision of changing dose and schedule of medications to the doctor who is treating you. Carabamazepine in the dose that you are taking now is not an appropriate one. if you are seizure free for long, you can visit and convey it to your neurologist who will advice you regarding the tapering. There does remain a small chance of getting fits again and so you need to be in regular follow up.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor