Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Fissure, taking fiber pills. Using betadine, blood before stool. Betadine sitz bath recommended?

Hi Doc
I am 27 yrs old Doctor has told me that I have got fissure, now 10 days back it was hell, he has given me fiber pills & fiber suppliment & now the pain is less but I have used betadine..after using it for 2 days I have got blood before stools but after stools there was nothing. Could you please tell me should I use Betadine Sitz bath?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Sitz baths are very important when managing infections around the anal area. This is because they help to kills germs and keep the area bacteria free.. This prevents infections and accelerate healing. It also provides pain relief from the fissures.

Betadine cannot be the cause o blood before stools. May be for some other reasons, you had blood before stools but then it should not be directly related to betadine. My advice is that you should continue using it for your sitz baths.

Please, most anal fissures are as a result of constipation. You may want to incorporate fibers, fruits, much fluids intake and regular visits to the toilet to prevent this in future.

Hope you find this information useful.
I wish you a speedy recovery and good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD!
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor