Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Finished chemotherapy for breast cancer. Cancer on the breast detected after docetaxal treatment. Further treatment?

I have survived two bouts of breast cancer . In December of 2010 I finished my last round of chemotherapy , the last three sessions were docetaxal. The chemo did not work. A second cancer on the other breast (left) was found 3 weeks following my last docetaxal treatment. I have yet to regrow all of my hair although I am taking a number of supplements . Is there any hope for me? I did try laser therapy - many thousands of dollars worth, but the at-first hopeful results did not materialize. I am seeing a specialist who believes that the chemo has been sitting on top of my liver and kidneys for over two years and it is through her that I am starting to see some very slow, but hopeful results. I am so desperately in need of hope. Lisa Dumaine
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Many new and effective drugs have come up in the treatment of breast cancer and so you can still be hopeful.

Monoclonal antibodies used in the treatment of cancer, are called "magic bullets" as they target only the cancer cells without affecting normal cells. Transtuzumab is a humanized monoclonal antibody specific for breast cancer who are positive for HER -2/neu receptor. 30% of women with breast cancer are positive for this receptor. It can cause cardiac (heart) toxicity but liver and kidney problems are uncommon.

Drugs like Bevaizumab, Thalidomide are called angiogenesis inhibitors and are used in breast cancer. They reduce the blood supply needed for the tumors by inhibiting the formation of new blood vessels. This impairs the growth of tumors.

For estrogen sensitive tumors Aromatase inhibitors like Anastrazol and Letrazole are available. They reduce the production of estrogen necessary for tumor growth.

I hope this is really useful for the further course of your therapy. Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor