Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Finger injury, pain, swollen hard lump, no bruising or bleeding. Possibility of fracture?

My finger was slammed in a door approximately two weeks ago. There was pain at the site and after a day there was a lump. It never bruised or bled. I have full functioning of the finger, but the lump is there and when I feel the area it is rock hard and painful (only when touched). Could I have a fracture? Should I see a doctor for an XR?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

It might be soft tissue injury or fracture.

Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

In the interim, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting and rest well.

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor