Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Fever, cough, sneezing. Chest X-ray shows vague opacities in lungs, chances of TB. Treatment?

Hi Dr.Last July 20, 2012,I got a pa chest xray for my preemployment requirements stated that I have a right nodular opacities. Two days after I suffered from fever,cough and sneeze . I repeated my chest xray last august 1 ang the findings showed that I still have a vague opacities in the right mid lung . Comment is this: Pneumonia . TB can not be discounted.Suggest close follow up.What does it mean?Thanks doctor.God bless.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
There can be many causes for rt nodular opacity. It could be a lymph node which could be a normal finding or could be because of many other diseases. It could be a prominent rt pulmonary artery. You should first get a CT Scan of the chest done. Based on CT findings further tests can be carried out.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor