Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Femur bone broke, rods inserted. Rod gets shorter after surgery. Is this common for this type of break?

My 7 year old son broke his right femor bone . Surgery was required and rods were inserted throught knee up to the break. 5 weeks after surgery the rod had to be shorten because it staring coming out through the knee. Now the Dr. is telling us to watch the rod on the outter side of the knee because it is close to the surface. Is this common for this type of break?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Normally after an implant surgery for internal fixation, the rod- implant is not seen from outside. If you are able to see the rod then there are high chances of the rod getting infected. Healing of the fractured fragment is also difficult. Please get repeat X-rays done and take a second opinion of an Orthopedician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor