Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Felt numbness in ankle, noticed a bigger than pea size lump. Is it dangerous?

Hello. This morning my 45 year old husband was walking normally and felt something go like a little funny or numb in his ankle. He looked down at it and there along his bone (on the ball on side of ankle) was what he thinks is a nerve. It s a little bigger than a pea size. It is popping out. Is that dangerous? It doesn t hurt or anything. Just popped right out.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

From the given description, I feel that the popping out structure that is felt at the level of the malleolus (ball of the joint) could be a subluxating peroneal tendon while moving the ankle.

Its definitely not dangerous at the same time not an issue to be neglected.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon for further workup and management .

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor