Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Felt needle pricking above elbow while boarding bus. Worried about infected needle. Blood test required?

Hello doctor, Yesterday i was standing in the bus stop and it was very crowded. So i thought to climb from back door meanwhile in that crowd while climbing i felt some needle is pricking towards my left hand above the elbow . Then i soon entered and sat inside the bus and noticed a red dot. i dont know whether it is pricked by some one or it was already there, but i felt the pain while climbing.I am very much worried about this and i am afraid that what if some one have pricked me with infected pins or needles. Please help me in this should i undergo any blood test if so after how many days and how can i confirm on this doctor and how to know that i am free from diseases?. M worried a lot .please help me doctor. Regards, Madhan
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Madhan,

Thanks for posting on HCM,
I suggest that you immediately go to the hospital to get that checked as soon as possible. We do not know for sure if it is an intentional act to transmit an unknown diseases to you or not. It might just be a pointing object on the bus entry that you could have accidentally touched it.
You should meet a doctor and describe the scenario to him and let him decide on the next step to take. No blood tests will likely come out positive as regarding the incident (since we are not even sure of the needle being contaminated).
I for one will give an antitetanus serum (if you are not yet received full vaccination). Your HIV serology tests could be done, to rule out the fact that you might as well be an HIV carrier (without knowing), then the tests repeated after 3 months to confirm if you are free from HIV.
For now, keep a calm mind and hope for the best outcome.

Hope this was useful
Dr. Bernard
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor