Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Feeling sick start to get shaky then feel faint with fast heart beat

feeling sick start to get shaky then feel faint with fast heart beat Hi, may I answer your health queries right no
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
u might be hypoglycemic. whenever such thing ocurs take sugar in your mouth or anything sweet. Water with sugar with lemon with pinch of salt. is best option because it will take care of your dehydration, hypoglycemia, low K+, and hyponatremia.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. You seemed to have an episode of syncope. Syncope or passing out can be due to various reasons including fever, fasting long hours, taking in too little food and fluids, low blood pressure, hypoglycemia, growth spurts physical exercise in excess of the energy reserve of the body, emotional distress, and lack of sleep. More serious causes of fainting include cardiac (heart-related) conditions such as an abnormal heart rhythm (an arrhythmia), wherein the heart beats too slowly, too rapidly, or too irregularly to pump enough blood to the brain. You must visit your doctor for complete evaluation. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You could be having problem with your blood pressure. As soon as you stand if you notice that you feel dizzy it could be Orthostatic hypotension. Get your blood sugar tested as FBS and PPBS. Consult a Physician to rule out this problem by measuring your blood pressure before standing and then after standing. Also more testes may be required to confirm. Drink plenty of water. Have lemon juice everyday. Avoid strenuous exercise. Get a checkup to rule out any infections which can also cause this. Do not delay.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor