Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Feeling of symptoms appearing after unprotected sex with prostitute. Negative PCR RNA HIV test. What should be done?

Hi,,, I am 22 years old from Egypt, I had a one night unprotected sex with a young prostitute 18 years old and I don t know her HIV status. after one week I had PCR RNA HIV test which turns out to be negative, then after 6 weeks I had 3rd generation HIV test which turns out to be negative too. I am loosing my mind here I cant eat, I cant sleep and I feel the symptoms appearing on me. What can I do ?????
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if those tests were done i good recognized laboratories, i need you need not worry, then you certainly never got HIV. If not consider chnaging and doing the tests again in reference labs. However, also consider doing screening forothetr silent STI s like hepatitis be virus. Maybe be more cautious next time. Chao
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor