Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Feeling lightheaded, heart pounding. Took antibiotics for infection after vaginal delivery. Had diarrhoea, subsiding now. Reason for faintiness?

Hi, I m a 44 yr old female, who has a 7wk old newborn (also have a 6yr old). I m feeling a quite lightheaded this past week or so, and also seem to really feel my heart pumping when I lay down (have never had this before). My newborn had RSV at 29 days, and I was letting her sleep on my chest alot at night, so I thought that might have something to do with me feeling my heart (maybe the weight of her bruised my chest??). I was taking Palafer during my pregnancy, and just recently stopped taking that (maybe 10 days ago), as I had constipation and didn t think I still needed it (maybe that s affecting my lightheaded/faint feeling), and I also just completed 10 days of antibiotics on Dec 26th ( Cephalexin ) for an infection related to my stitches (I had a vaginal delivery ). To top things off, I developed some kind of stomach bug on Dec 27th, that then turned to very watery diarrhea these last 4 days. Feels like it might possibly be subsiding today, as I haven t had to run to the toilet yet but definitely not back to normal. I m 5 4 , 120lbs, normally very active and in shape but not lately. I take .05mg of Synthroid and a multivitamin daily, otherwise no other medication. Non-smoker.Thank you for your professional opinion.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi...get your hemoglobin and bp checked... drink plenty of are dehydrated due to your diarrhea...

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor