Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Feeling itchy and burning sensation under the penis. Is it due to sex with partner having vaginal thrush?

hi I got a question, my girlfriend has vaginal thrush at first we did not know what it was, but we continued our sex activity, now a week or two later I have been feeling itchy around the base of the penis right under the head, and it burns when I have sex, also there is a little peeling happening on the penis. should I be worried? is it thrush has been passed to me?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
yes it looks like you have got thrush from your partner. now apply local antifungal creams. and also take fluconazole for 4 weeks, once a week.

always use condom when your partner is having some problem or avoid sex.

meet your doctor for further treatment.

wish you early recovery
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor