Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Feel unconscious after discomfort in head. All tests normal. Prescribed epton. How long should be taken?

MY WIFE GOT UNCONSCIOUS ON AUG, 2009 AFTER COMPLAINING OF DISCOMFORT IN HEAD. SHE WAS UNCONSCIOUS FOR ABOUT 5 MINS. HER BOWEL AND BLADDER WAS UNDER CONTROL. SUCH THING HAPPENED ON AUG 2010. CT SCAN, EEG , THYROID, SUGAR, LIPID PROFILE AND ROUTINE TESTS WERE ALL WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. ON AUG 2011 SHE FELL FROM MY BIKE AND SUSTAINED HEAD INJURY (CEREBRAL OEDEMA) AND WAS UNCONSCIOUS FOR 30 MINS. SHE WAS ADMITTED TO HOSPITAL AND WAS PRESCRIBED EPTOIN 100MG 3 TIMES FOR 6 MONTHS. SOME NEUROLOGISTS SUGGESTED IT FOR 3 YEARS, WHILE OTHERS (RENOWNED) SUGGESTED FOR 6 MONTHS SAYING THE PREVIOUS EPISODES WERE DUE TO STRESS. SUCH THING ALSO HAPPENED DURING HER FATHER S DEATH AND ON THE DAY OF OUR MARRIAGE. SHE REMAINS TENSED WITH OUR DAUGHTER S EDUCATION. SHE IS STILL TAKING EPTOIN. DOES SHE NEED TO TAKE EPTOIN ANY MORE? HER EEG. CT SCAN MRI, MRI ANGIO ARE NORMAL ALL THROUGH.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic!
Your problem can be summarized to episodes of unconsciousness following some stressful life events in 2009- 2010, following which all reports were normal. Then she had a fall and developed cerebral oedema and was put on tablet Eptoin and so far keeping fine.
I have witnessed such cases in my clinic and I feel that the earlier episodes of unconsciousness were due to stress only. During such episodes, patient may fall down and appears unconscious for some time but dosen't have any other symptom like tonic -clonic (jerky and symmetrical ) body movements, or frothing from mouth, tongue bite, bleeding from mouth, or incontinence of urine or feaces, or any major injury. So, they appear more to be non-epileptic kind.
As she developed cerebral oedema following the accident, it was right on part of the doctor to put her on Eptoin tablet. This was to prevent occurrence of any new neurological event, like seizure. In my clinical experience, this medicine is not required for long time unless there is any brain injury. Usually six months are enough.
Moreover, your wife is sensitive to stressful situations and currently tensed regarding your daughter's education. If I were in your place, I would take her to a psychologist or a psychiatrist and take an opinion. I would say that she can be helped much with counselling sessions which will improve her stress coping ability and prevent further episodes of unconsciousness.

Hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask any more question on this matter.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor