Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Feel bubble sensation right next to heart.Had a stint in left sub-clavial, sinus surgery. Should be concerned ?

I had a stint in my left sub-clavial in April. Before that, I would feel a bubble sensation right next to my heart off and on for a while, not sure how long, 2 months, maybe. After the stint surgery, it went away. Now, for several weeks(?-4 or 5) it has been pretty much a constant feeling during my waking hours. I do have mitral-valve prolapse ,but the cardiologist has not discussed it as a cause of concern. The bubbles stop sometimes and within a minute or two, go again. I am 71, 122 lbs, Had sinus surgery early Aug. Should I be concerned about this?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
for mild mitral valve prolapse with little or no leak one should not much worried
in some patient even after stenting also feeling may persist even after sucessful stenting
dont worry once you start your routine activity it will settels down
sinus surgery will not cause ths type of symptoms
relax your self
adopt healthy life style
do yogs , pranayams
regular follow up and regular intake of medicine will benefit you in long term
take care
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor