Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Feeing tired, pain in lungs. PSA levels very high. Suffered prostate cancer. Cemo required?

Hi there. My Dad had prostate cancer . He is 79 Recent PSA levels have dramatically rised from 104 six months ago, 1064 one month ago and yesterday it shot up to 1600, thats a rise of 600 in 3 weeks! They have told him without Cemo it could be 3 to 6 months. Today he felt v tired and he is starting to feel pain in his lung areas, low down in his back. This is a big PSA jum isn t it? Realistically, is 6 months optimistic?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
first understand that no one can predict lifespan accurately and all that is uttered is from literature evidence. but each individual behaves differently and response to medication also differs. Since he is symptomatic he definitely requires treatment. treatment improves his quality of life and he can be symptom free. So instead of worrying over PSA, concentrate on patient symptoms and get him treated
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor