Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Feeding jesa to child, noticing solid bowel, not seen with lactogen previously

Hi doctor,
my baby has been fed lactogen from 2 months to 3 months and at 4 months , i started feeding her with jesa processed milk but have tried to dillute the milk and she still passes solid stool yet for all the times have been feeding lactogen , she has never passed out a solid bowl .
please doctor kindly advise .
best regards ,
Susan .
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query. Any artificial feed other than breast milk is known to cause constipation. Breast fed babies pass soft stools while babies on formula feeds are more prone to constipation. But if you feel that she was better on lactogen, why don't you continue lactogen. Moreover diluting milk decreases the nutrition value and will affect growth of your baby but has no effect on stool consistency. But don't worry, once you start weaning with solid/ semisolid food, her constipation issue will start improving.

Take care,
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor