Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Fall on the left arm, difficulty in lifting arm. Normal X-ray results. Suggestions?

I am 30 years. I fell of a bike 3 weeks ago and weight was on the left arm . The skin part: initially daily dressing, now improved a lot, so alternate days. Main issue is, I am not able to lift my left hand (from shoulder joint ) front-ways or side-ways, say, more than 45 degrees. I had an X-ray , but it is normal. It has been 3 weeks now. Please suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

You might having post traumatic stiffness at shoulder, thatswhy there is difficulty in moving at shoulder.

I suggest you to -

Do hot saline fomatation
Active shoulder exercises
Anti-inflamatory drug like motrin for pain control.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor