Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Fainting spells while in the sun. CT scan, blood, thyroid test normal. Cause for abnormal ECG?

I am 27 yrs unmarried man .When i Was in 7th standard(15 yrs back),I fainted in morning assembly twice.Then again in 12th standard(11 yrs back) I fainted in morning assembly (all the time in morning sunlight,8-9AM). I consulted one doctor and did not faced any problem for last 11 yrs.(During this time I din t have to attend any morning assembly in sunlight). After 11 yrs of last fainting incident, I again fainted some days back(this time in evening and not in sunlight).Doctor had my ECG , CT Scan of brain,Blood test, blood thyroid test, Echocardiography test done.All test were negative except some findings in ECG.On the basis of ECG doctor asked me to get 24hr holter monitoring and headup tilt test done.Now I am waiting for the result of Holter monitoring.After this i ll get headup tilt test done. Pls suggest me what can be the problem and possible solutions.Is the problem serious?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

I am assuming CT brain is normal. Since the ECG is has shown some changes, 24 hour Holter monitoring is an excellent way to know in detail about variations in rhythm at different times. The cause for an abnormal ECG depends on what ECG changes were noted. Please get back to me and let me know what abnormality they found.

Tilt table test is done to know autonomic disturbances,autonomic disturbances bring about dizziness, light headedness and fainting spells.

I would like to add here that your doctors are investigating you well and this is the right way to investigate for fainting spells

I advice you to wait for the test results, depending the results treatment can be initiated

I hope I was of help

Answered: Sun, 3 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor