Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Face pain, throbbing, mild sore throat, metallic taste on the left post root canal. Failed root canal?

Hello, I had 2 root canals done in the past month in a half. First was Upper back left tooth and then the one second next to it. My left side of my face and temple were pounding as well as the tooth, along with pressure...this was after my second tooth.. dentist opened it back up and let it breath, then retreated. All was well for 2 weeks. Now face pain and throbbing are back but now it is the tooth with first root canal that feels pressure and throbs. Could this be another failed root canal and could this be why the side of my face is throbbing? I also have not been feeling well since this all started..such as lathargic and mild sore throat well as metalic taste that seems to only be on left side of my tongue . Thank you. Paula
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there.... In case of recent history of might experience similar symptoms seen with sinusitis and pharyngitis...If you dont have any symptoms pertaining to your upper respiratory tract then the reason could be attributed to the root canal treatment performed.....throbbing kind of pain is usually associated with infections...root canal failure can be attributed to various reasons...improper filling of the root canals, any left over accessory canal, filling beyond the root apex...dead space in the root canal will all lead to accumulation of the micro organisms and would trigger pain.... a radiograph needs to be taken to assess the aptness of the root canal...Consult your dental surgeon for clinical evaluation and management...
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
hi Paula
Yes it could be a failed root canal treatment, may be some periapical infection left behind before completing root canal treatment,
sometime in grossly decayed teeh periapical granuloma become which is difficult to treat only with RCT, and if you are feeling metallic taste only on that side there may be some sinus formation, from where pus is draining and causing the symptoms.
i will advise you to visit your dental surgeon and go for an check X-ray for proper treatment of these teeth.
take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor