Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Face and neck twitching post tonsil removal. Is this normal?

hi, 3 weeks ago I had my tonsils removed, I still have pain but treat it with medication , my surgeon informed me my tonsils were very large and so removed them using the old method of cutting. for the last 2 days my face and nevk has been twitching, is this normal or should I contact my gp, its beginning to drive me mad thank you
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your concerns regarding the facial twitching and let me tell you with an experience of operating on more than three thousand cases of tonsils that you have nothing to worry about the old method!!

The removal of tonsils will not cause the twitching per say and it is most likely due to the spasm and pain after surgery when your jaw is moving. You do not have anything to worry about and do not think about the same much.

Wait for one to two weeks and the same will go away.

Meanwhile start an anti reflux drug like the pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks. Your doctor will know about this.
Keep yourself well hydrated and take lots of warm fluids.
Avoid spicy and oily food and you will definitely get better

If it persists then consult your ENT

take care and get well soon!

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor