Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Extreme pain in knee, taken stem cell injection for stage 4 degeneration. Should I go for total knee replacement?

Hi, Im a 42 year old active/fit Irish man, I have stage 4 degeneration in my left knee, underwent stem cell injection 7 weeks ago, not sure if working , knee remains very painful, Im revisting my Surgeon in coming week and Im very apprehensive as to what he will advise. I feel Im too young for a total knee replacement , which he has recommended prior to trying stem cell injection. Would you have any advise. Kind Regards, Patrick
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you should prefer the knee replacement. don't careless even the 0.1% that what your doctor said to you
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor