Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Extra skin growth on inner thigh, is increasing in size, had used a wart remover to clip it. Can I continue using it?

Hello, I have extra skin growth on my inner thigh.. At first it was small flat and was not an issue.. Yesterday 9/21/12 I noticed that it swelled up and is the size of a small grape I was using wart remover about a month ago and it did get smaller in size, just wondering if I should continue using the medication and is this dangerous just to clip it off? Thank you, Christine
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
The growing part may be an angioma, or other tumor.
You may not take step to clip it.If it is a vascular one then it creates serious complication.
You must consult your doctor first as if it is a vascular one & you clip it it may burst & create lot of bleeding makes you to visit ER.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor