Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Extra bone in wrist. Done X-ray. Suggested removal. Dangerous?

I have an extra bone in left wrist growing from the radius and causing the ulna to bow on x-ray its rather large I went to the hospital about it and my consultant looked worried and said it will need to be removed before it turns dangerous after going back today she said she is unsure whether to remove it now i am a bit concerned if she doesn't remove it then what does she mean by dangerous
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hello, the extra bone arising from the lower end of radius could be a bone tumour. It can be a benign lesion (most of times harmless) or malignant tumour (could be dangerous as it spreads to other parts of body also). The only way to diagnose this is by doing a bone biopsy (a surgical procedure wherein small bits of bone from the growth is removed and sent to histopathological examination). Dont get worried but you should act quick. Consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advise. Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor