Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Exposed to bleach for an hour. Having sore throat, tiredness, nausea,wheezing since then. Should I see a doctor?

Hi the other day I was scrubbing my bathroom roof with bleach to remove the mould...I was not wearing a mask and as it was raining I as unable to have the window open. I was in the bathroom for about an hour and since then I have a really sore throat and I am so tired feel abit nauseated and I am wheezing ...should I go see the doctor or will these symptoms subside? Jess
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Ms Williams,

Inhalation of bleach followed by wheezing needs to be seen by a physician at the earliest.

Bleach usually contains sodium hypochlorite or calcium hypochlorite. Both can release chlorine, which is an irritant to skin and mucous membrane. Inhalation of chlorine may injure your lungs. Large quantity of chlorine inhaled may induce flooding of the lungs. I presume that the incident has happened couple of days ago. The chances are that you have suffered only superficial damage.

However, the symptom of wheeze must not be brushed aside. It suggests that the air passages may be inflamed. There is also a possibility of a microbe infecting the throat or the air passage after the initial damage by chlorine. Your physician can assess the presence of infection or inflammation and suggest appropriate remedial measures.

Wishing you a speedy recovery,
With warm regards
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor