Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Experiencing post herpes, leftover scars in the nose. How can the scars be reduced?

Hi... İ am a woman of 40 years experiencing post harpies. İ have left over with scrs in the nose and there is some burning sensation happening in the nose. İ have treated it through a doctor but some hollow scars have been left behind . Please suggest some ways to reduce those scars?? İ will be very helpful to you??
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It can take weeks to months for the lesions associated with herpes to resolve. In some cases, they may not resolve completely.They can do this on their own.

There are no effective creams that may be able to help you speed up the process. There are some treatments that may be initiated by dermatologists.

If the scars do not resolve to your satisfaction, you can try contacting asking your doctor for a referral.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor