Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Erectile dysfunction, taking cialis that helps with intercourse. History of bending the penis due to perpetual boner. Any remedy?

Hello, I have suffered from ED for going on a decade. I am 54yrsld, 6 3 , 290lbs with spinal problems. I take an aray of several meds, everything from pain opiats to blood thinners and beta blockers. for the ED I have taken Cialis 5mg daily with little or no results, I have taken the 20mg but it barely works. If I use a combo and take 30 mg I have good results but I know I can not sustane this dosage for too long. About 35 years ago I had what some men call a perpetual boner meaning that I had an erection that didn t want to go away by itself. My penis had alway pretty much stuck staight out until then. To make it go away I physically tried to bend it and I sorta felt it snap. IT DID NOT bruse and I even had sex with my wife that night. However, since then the ED has started and my penis from then on fully erect bends down. Again, I can still achive an erection but it is very difficult and the cialis just make me able to preform intercours. Frankly I just want to be NORMAL again. Is it possible that a blood passage is just blocked and surgery can help? Did I just damage something that can still be repaired? PLEASE HELP I have a yahoo address if any of you Doctors want to use me for study. Thanks -Terry
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have problem of Erectile Dysfunction since a long time nad have been taking drugs to get erection.

Since you are getting bending of your penis on erection the possibility of having Peyronies Disease has to be ruled out

Please consult qualified urologist for detail clinical evaluation You may need to get Penile Doppled Ultrasound scanning of the penis done to rule out arterial insufficiency or venous occlusion as a cause of ED .
Dr.Patil.

Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor