Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Erectile dysfunction, loss of libido, energy. Taking penegra 50. History of diabetes. Should I go for penile doppler test or testosterone test?

Hello Doc, I am suffering from Erectile dysfunction since two and half years. My family physician suggested that my ED could be because of diabetes and advised me to take Penegra 50 when ever I wanted to have sex. Penegra worked for me however I consulted a sexologist looking for a permanent solution. The sexologist advised to to take Penile Doppler test. I strongly feel that this disorder is due to testosterone deficiency because I also suffer from loss of libido and energy. I also lack ambition and always feel tired. Please advice if I should go for a penile doppler test or for a testosterone test.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for Query.
I think your family Physician has given a right advise that your ED was due to Diabetes.
diabetes causes Libido & ED is a common feature in it.You had taken Penegra 50 & get Erection its fine.i think you should go for it.
Your sexologist had advised for penile Doppler test to confirm blood flow to penile artery I think that is not required at this stage as first possibility is diabetes induced ED.
Testosterone deficiency also causes other symptoms not only loss of that test is also not required.Thanks again

Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor