Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Episodes of dizziness, fainting. Diagnosed macroprolactinoma in MRI. What is the effect on fertility?

i am 24 years old male I had been diagnosed with macroprolactinoma since 20 months after episodes of dizznis and fainting I did MRI they found that i had macroP. with infraction(prolactin 0000nmol/l) and testerone was 2)..started treatment with 1mico 3/w cabergolin and increas up to 2micro 3/week before 2 months my prolactin was 1150 and testerone about 6 ....and my libedo increase and got morning erection but my concern is that does it effect my fertility if yes can i restore my fertility and back to normal because Im gonna married and I m afraid that can have any child .....please help
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here in my opinion if your are worry about the fertility then it is advisable to get done the semen analysis this is the only important test that gives the perfect result as long as the fertility is concern, and you are asking in other sense regarding the erecting then also no need to worry every thing would be okay, take care and have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor