Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Episode of paralytic attack caused twisted arm and legs, speaking difficulty. What precautions should be taken to avoid recurrence?

Hello doctor My father had paralysis attack in Jan, 2012. currently his treatment is going on from PGI Chandigarh. But after having attack in Jan he had another attacks twice in Aug and Sep. his left arm and leg got twisted completely and he was not able to speak for few minutes. After that he was normal as earlier. My question are: 1. What precaution should we take to avoid these attacks further? 2. Doctor suggest Liofen XL 10 mg to soften his nerves of left arm as this is not working at all, is this fine to go ahead with that? 3. What all action should we take immediately once he has attack? 4. Any medical advice to bring back him to normal activities of his own?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Friend,
I hink the cause of seizure in your father is cortical infarct.. He should be started on antiepileptics firstly.Liofen is good drug to reduce stifness in spastic/paralytic limbs.During attack he shod be laid on soft surface on his side.But prevention is better than cure, so start an antiepioleptic immediately. Phisiotherapy can help him yo do well.
. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..seema.., there are three main causes fro stroke i.e, hemorrhagic, thrombotic and embolism.. thses conditions must be treated to prevent the further attacks.. the recovery will be slow.. it will take 1 to 2 years to regain little in the limbs..

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor