Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Epilepsy, gliotic changes in perinventricular white matter of left frontal lobe. On valprol. Help?

Hi.. For past six months my father keeps his right foot in continous motion....for this dr has recommended valprol cr 200 and Deplett 75 ...will it b helpful since reading online i com to knw that vlprol is used fr epilepsy ...his mri report indicated gliotic changes in perinventricular white matter of left frontal lobe and body of corpus callosum , likely old ischemic and few small discrete and confluent areas of hyperintense signal intensity on FLAIR/T2W images suggesting ischemetic demyelination in periventricular and subcortial white matter of bilateral cerebral hemisphere thanx
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

Before I respond to your question,let me tell you that the management of epilepsy depends upon the cause and the type of epilepsy. The type of epilepsy that your father has will respond better to medications like carbamazepine, Oxcarbazepine rather than Valproate. The gliotic changes in the left frontal lobe is responsible for the epilepsy. You may consult a local Epilepsy specialist for the opinion.

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor