Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Enlarged thyroid. Metallic taste, excessive saliva formation, trouble swallowing. Symptoms due to thyroid?

I have an enlarged thyroid with 7 nodules on it. I m a 52 year old male who was treated with 35 treatments of radiation and also chemotherapy treatment for Hodgkin s disease when I was 25. I am also experiencing a metallic taste and excessive saliva for the past 6 weeks. Trouble swallowing and talking at times when I exert. Could all this be related to the thyroid in which I will have taken out this week?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Radiation in neck can affect your salivary glands and this may lead to increased salivation, medications can cause metallic taste. These are unrelated to thyroid. Since you are a male and you had a radiation in neck you are at risk of thyroid cancer. So if you have a goiter and symptoms like difficulty in swallowing or tlking you should have it evaluated.
If i was your treating physician I would have done the following tests
Thyroid function test, Ultrasound of Neck , FNAC (Needle testing) of thyroid
If investigations show any doubt i would suggest you surgical removal of your thyroid.


With warm regards,
Dr Ajish TP (MD,DM)
Consultant Endocrinologist.
Answered: Wed, 8 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor