Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy revealed H.pylori positive. On Docpan, pentaprazole. Suggest?

Sir, Thanks for Reply on feb 5th 2013 for my query . I went through another endoscopy .the results are H.pyroli positive. My physician gave me 10 days eradication treatment with H.Pyroli kit from cipla company. after that he suggested 6 weeks Docpan -DSR Tablets (pentaprazole 30mg+ Domperidon 40 mg). he also prescrobed presilex plus for 5 months. now I am under treatment and feeling normal. please let me know whether this treatment is suitable for my problem.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) is a gram negative bacteria that thrives in the acid enviroinment of the stomach. It causes increased production of gastric acid resulting in gastritis, gastric ulcer & cancer. Once it establishes itself in the stomach it persists lifelong. 90% of patients with gastric ulcer have tested positive for H. pylori. A combination of antimicrobial agents with antiulcer drugs are given in the eradication of H.pylori because sigle anti microbial drug is found to be less effective.
H.pylori kit from Cipla contains three drugs -2 tab. of Clarithromycin 250mg each, 2 cap. of lansoprazole 30mg each & 2tab. of Tinidazole 500mg each. This combination is approved by FDA. 14 days course is essential. H.pylori does not respond to a single antimicrobial drug and develop resistance. Clarithromycin & Tinidazole eradicate H.pylori. Lansoprazole is anti ulcer drug & also enhances the action of Clarithromycin.Survey reports 5 year recurrence rate. Since you are feeling free of symptoms you can follow the same line of treatment suggested by your physician.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor