Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy reported dspepsia and Helicobacter Pylori infection. Had pantocid. Had diarrhea. Treatment?

hello sir...There was Dspepsia and Helicobacter Pylori infection in me according to my Endoscopy report. According to my Doctor's prescription I had Pantocid HP for 4 days. as per the dosage. there was frequent diarrhoea after 4 days due to which I was prescribed to stop the antibiotics and continue with PAN 40 for 14 days. now I haven't cured yet. can I continue the HP kit for more than twice a day, now?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
Thanks for posting your query to this forum,
You have Acid peptic disorder and Dyspepsia with positive for Helicobacter Pylori, you need to take combination of antibiotics along with Pantoprazole.
This kit contains Pantoprazole,with two antibiotics amoxicillin and Clarithromycin may person can get diarrhoea with Amoxicillin that is why your antibiotics were stopped.
Please discuss with Physician amoxicillin can be replaced with Metronidazole for Triple therapy.
Remember you have to continue maintenance dose of PPI that is pantoprazole.
If you are still not cured then Quadruple therapy adding such as bismuth subsalicylate helps.
In gut health prebiotics and probiotics supplementation helps greatdeal in cases of dyspepsia.
It heals ulcers completely and prevents recurrence.
Take care
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic
regarding your issue for peptic ulcer with helicobacter pylori have to start three drug regimen course for 14 days..
1.proton pump inhibitor like pantocid,pantop..twice daily before breakfast,and before meals..
2.clarithromycin 500 mg twice daily
3.Metronidazole 500 mgtwice daily

after 14 days you may be free of from h.pylori infection and peptic ulcer..
if you are getting diarrhoea as side effect of antibiotics,,change the medication according to physician..
hope you understand my suggestion..
have a quick recovery
thank you
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor