Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Emotional turmoil due to breakup, heart fluttering, detected with tachycardia. Taking metoprolol. Is it safe to have wine?

I am going thru a bad emotional breakup with my girlfriend. I am currently on metoprolol (25mg) 1xday. My heart began fluttering everyday a few times for over a week. i had a 24hr holter monitor and there was no afib , but twice my heart had extra beats, two and four extra heart beats. [I just recently (last week of August) got shocked for tachycardia . After six weeks came off the medicines and all was fine. No underlying issue was found.] My doctor said to take the metoprolol for a month just to be on the safe side of not going into afib. My question is can I have a one or two beers or glasses of wine occasionally while on the meds for the month?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Roblander91,

Im sorry to know you are going thru a bad emotional breakup.

Any form of Alcohol (beer/wine...) is basically a CNS Depressant . You may feel better for some time after a peg . But remember it has addiction potential & health hazards on prolonged use.
You are experiencing Adjustment Disorder.

Do not try to forget your Girlfriend. But try to accept the fact that currently Break up has happened .

Meet your nearest Psychiatrist . He may give counseling to get rid of this problem. If necessary he may prescribe a Antidepressant. you will be better in few weeks.

All the Best
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor