Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Elevated tsh, trying to conceive. Will sub clinical hypothyroidism affect brain development to fetus?

Hello, My poco has been motto ring my thyroid for almost a year now. My free t4 has been completely normal but my tsh is elevated it currently is 5.81. She has not treated me with medication because I am not having any symptoms. However, my husband and I are trying to conceive and I am getting concerned once I become pregnant that my sub clinical hypothyroidism will effect brain development to fetus . Should I be concerned or is it safe to motion at t level?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear patient.
Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question.

I very well understand your concerns about subclinical hypothyroidism and conception. I will try my best to answer your question and guide you through the problem.

Subclinical hypothyroidism is a condition in which the blood TSH levels are high and T3, T4 levels are normal. This means the body is overstraining the thyroid gland to maintain your thyroid levels in the normal range.

Subclinical hypothyroidism must be treated with thyroid supplementation irrespective of symptoms. Titrate the dose to keep TSH between 2.5 and 4.5. You can begin with a small dose of 25 microgram per day. (some conservative physicians prefer not to supplement and wait till TSH gets really out of range. This approach is not advisable especially since you wish to conceive.)

Hypothryroidism does affect conception, retention of pregnancy and the brain develoment. This is very important especially in the first 8 weeks when the brain development of the fetus occurs. If not corrected it can affect the brain development leading to cretinism.

Hence I would sincerely advice you to start thyroid supplementation in low dose and repeat tsh after 6 weeks.

I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me.

Yours sincerely,
Dr Thakker.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor