Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Elevated rough patch along the line of protrusion caused due to sucking the lip to stretch the skin. Is it worrisome?

I am a 32 year old female with no history of any medical conditions. I am about 35 pounds overweight and I used to smoke about 10 years ago. I am currently living in the carribean now for almost 8 months while I am in medical school, so my diet and stress levels have changed. About a month ago I noticed when I sucked in my bottom lip to stretch the skin that I felt like a tendon or blood vessel proturude out on the inside of my bottom lip, long ways (from my chin to my lip). I can only feel it when I suck in my lip. It is similar to when you strain the muscles in your neck and you can see their definition protruding through the skin. I tried to feel the same thing on the other side but it was normal. A day or so later, a rough patch appeared along the line of the protrusion. The rough patch has been there for about a month now. There is no pain or coloring to it and you can not see anything there. I can only feel with my toungue. Until today, it feels a little elevated and only when I stretch the skin do I see a slight reddish coloring but it is hard to see. Since I am on a small island, I do not have much access to health care. But I wonder if I need to have this looked at?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It seem that you have developed post inflammatory hyper-pigmentation or PIH after over manipulation of the lip area. Do not apply any home remedies which can aggravate the situation. You can apply creams such as Azelaic acid, glycolic acid and kojic acid can be used to reduce the pigmentation under dermatological supervision.
Use a good quality medicated sunscreen 3 times a day. Protect yourself from direct sunlight and do not try such thing in future.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor