Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Elevated liver function test values. Should I take medicine?

2 month ago i was told my uric acid level was 10.5 they gave me colcrys 0.6 and allopurinol 100 mg but i never took the last week i went in got my liver function test and uric test and my liver was lightly elevated and my uric acid was 8.8 so my question is should i take the meds with those results for my recent test....
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
normal level is 6. a disease which may be produced is called GOUT (painful joint), however in certain cases even in 10 level gout may not develop.
As far as you are symptom free no need to take medicine after all medicine have its side effect also.
But if you notice any pain or swelling over the joint then consult the doctor and start the medicine.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
The uric acid high. It is better to take allopurinol, as advised - unless there is specific contra-indication or side effects.
Absence of symptom does not negate the need for the drug. In the long term, it helps in aborting Gout, Kidney stones and so on. Should one suffer, when you can prevent?
'LIVER lightly elevated'
You have not given the values to enable suggestion. Nor have you said of anything about your age or habits (alcohol?) or weight (obese?). If it is 'light' - repeat in a fortnight. If worse, you may need ultrasound scan, viral markers and so on. There are doctors specially trained in this field! - hepatologist, who can help...
Take care
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor