Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Elevated liver enzymes, bilirubin,mononucleus test positive in 10 year old

10 year old grandson has elevated liver enzmes and bilirubin and tested positive for mononucleus, has been sick with stomach pains, and lethargic and just came down with a fever, all other blood work and ultra sound came back normal waiting on celiac results. He is a very small and underweight child for his age and has lost 4 pounds, what should our next course of action be
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Infectious mononucleosis is a mild viral illness which produces fever, fatigue, sore throat, and swollen lymph nodes. It can cause liver inflammation (hepatitis) and enlargement of the spleen and in your case due to poor appetite the child has lost weight,which he is likely to regain once he starts recuperating.In most cases of mononucleosis, no specific treatment is necessary. The illness is usually self-limited and passes much the way other common viral illnesses resolve.

Fortunately serious complications associated with Infectious mononucleosis like hemolytic anemia, pericarditis, lymphomas certain cancers are very rare.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

We shall appreciate if you can provide the details of the report and the weight before we can give a guidance on the next course of action. Nevertheless consult a Pediatrician so that he can be monitored and treated for Infectious Mononucleosis.

Do feel free to revert back if you have any further query.

Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor