Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Elevated left rib, tingling, pain in left arm, had neck surgery, right arm pain previously. Suggestions?

I was told today that I have a slightly elevated left rib which have been causing tingling and pain down my left arm . I had neck surgery in April 2012 due to herinated disk in my neck from a car accident. The disk cracked and were resting on my spine but now after the surgery I have been experiencing left arm pain instead of the original pain in the right arm.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
This may be symptoms of a cervical rib that you are experiencing. A cervical rib is an extra rib that forms above the normal first rib, growing from the base of the neck just above the collarbone. The defect is present at birth, but usually not noticed until later in life. A cervical rib can sometimes squash one of the nearby nerves, causing problems such as neck pain and numbness in the arm. Another name for this condition is thoracic outlet syndrome.
If the symptoms persist, I suggest you see your surgeon for further investigation and possible treatment.
Most people diagnosed with a cervical rib will find that their symptoms get better with time. Physiotherapy can help with shoulder exercises designed to stretch and strengthen the neck region and correct any poor posture. The area may be massaged to release any tight or shortened neck tissues. If you need pain relief, paracetamol and ibuprofen can be of help. If these measures do not help then surgery to remove the rib is sometimes offered.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor